Art Now 2019: Painting

bt4grey bt6grey bt5grey bt06grey

ART NOW 2019: PAINTING

February 15 - March 16, 2019

Juror: Roula David

Each year, on a rotating basis, the Art Center presents a media-focused exhibition as part of our Art Now series. This year's fifth annual exhibit features innovative work in painting.

This exhibition highlights artists who employ traditional painting techniques, as well as those who move across disciplines and push the boundaries of what defines contemporary painting, including through the application of hybrid processes and use of mixed media.

BEST IN SHOW: Judith Bemis, "Waiting for His Grace"

Ann Arbor Art Center Art Now Judith Bemis, "Waiting for His Grace" with Roula David

2ND PLACE: Jack Delaney, "Psychoanalytic Road Show"

Ann Arbor Art Center Art Now Jack Delaney, "Psychoanalytic Road Show"

3RD PLACE: Beth Brown, "Girl with Paint Brush, Parade Co. Studios, Detroit"

Ann Arbor Art Center Art Now 2019 Painting Beth Brown, " Girl with Paint Brush, Parade Co. Studios, Detroit"

HONORABLE MENTION: Yusser Al-Qazwini, "Jarrat Kohl"

Ann Arbor Art Center Art Now 2019 Painting Yusser Al-Qazwini, "Jarrat Kohl"

HONORABLE MENTION: Maxwell Majoros, "Lincoln St. Art Park"

Ann Arbor Art Center Art Now 2019 Painting Maxwell Majoros, "Lincoln St. Art Park"

MORE OPENING PHOTOS HERE

OPENING PARTY FACEBOOK EVENT PAGE

Opening Party music by Michigan Electronic Music Collective DJs Emiliano RS + Mutual Combat

The 117 Gallery is generously supported by Vintage Financial Services LLC

The Art Now 2019: Painting Opening Party is generously sponsored by O&W Inc.

SELECTED ARTISTS: Jean-Paul Aboudib, Yusser Al-Qazwini, Elliot Avis, Douglas Barron, Justin Bean, Jody Beighley, Judith Bemis, Josh Berliner, Laurén Brady, Beth Brown, Heather Brugger, Jordan Buschur, Jeanne Ciravolo, Taimur Cleary, Vanessa Compton, Ann Marie Curley, Grant Czuj, Tara Daly, Hector Del Campo, Jack Delaney, Rocco DePietro, Cecilia DiFranco, Deborah Eyde, Ani Garabedian, David Giordan, Eric Goldberg, Meg Goodman, Tatsuki Hakoyama, Kelly Hansen, Ryan Herberholz, Leanna Hicks, Douglas LaFerle, Maxwell Majoros, Barry Nelipowitz, Chadwick Noellert, Onzie Norman, Michael Pfleghaar, Christine Ritchie, Mike Ross, Claudia Selene, Peter Sparling, Krysti Spence, Nick Stamas, Taylor Stewart, Nathan Stromberg

About the Juror: Roula David

Roula David is the Executive Director of Murals in the Market, the Eastern Market, Detroit-based street art festival that has produced more than 125 outdoor murals since 2014. She is also COO of leading publisher of art prints, 1xRun in Detroit, where she is head of the company’s Special Projects initiative, which pairs artists with projects across the region at the intersection of art, government, and business, including murals for Wayne State University's Mike Ilitch School of Business and the Detroit city government's public art program, City Walls.

Juror Roula David's 2018 TED Talk...